Read 1 Answer from lawyers to Can a Judge change his ruling in Oklahoma in less then 30 minutes. I was granted temporary emergency orders on September 15 with no visitation. (This may not be the same place you live). Judge was transferred off bench, my proposed order ignored by him, and my attorney filed another motion to withdraw with new judge, and judge granted it. All Rights Reserved. (2) A notice of appeal need not be filed. Oklahoma Statutes, title 12, Section 1031.1, says, "A court may correct, open, modify or vacate a judgment, decree, or appealable order on its own initiative not later than thirty (30) days after the judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title has been filed with the court clerk. How? Every circuit has different internal rules for initiating an interlocutory appeal. If the judge does not rescue themselves, you must ask the court for a different judge to decide the motion and determine whether there should be a change.